| Date: | Friday 16 June 1989 |
| Time: | 16:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5242T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235203 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4483 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Charles, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Chicago, IL (DPA |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (3KM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TAXIED AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT DIFFICULTY, BUT NOTICED A GRADUAL LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AS HE WAS PREPARING TO RETRACT THE GEAR. HE LANDED IN A NEARBY FIELD WITHOUT INCIDENT, BUT DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH, DRIVING THE RIGHT GEAR THROUGH THE WING SURFACE. INSPECTION REVEALED THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR HAD BROKEN FREE AND WAS SUCKED DOWN THE INTAKE TO THE FUEL CONTROLLER, RESTRICTING THE AIR FLOW. ONLY TWO HOURS HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MECHANIC TO PROPERLY INSPECT THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR DURING ANNUAL INSPECTION. THIS FAILURE LED TO AIR STARVATION, LOSS OF POWER, AND A FORCED LANDING BY THE PILOT ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89FA109
Location