This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Innocenzo Odescalchi |
| Registration: | I-BUBI |
| MSN: | 559 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bresso Airfield, Bresso, Milan -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth I-BUBI: Withdrawn from use after accident at Bresso Airfield (Italian: Aeroporto di Bresso, ICAO: LIMB), also known as Aeroporto Giampiero Clerici, an aerodrome in Bresso, in the Milan metropolitan area. Registration I-BUBI cancelled in December 1930 (by/on 31.12.30).
Note that the date of "31.12.30" is the date that the registration was cancelled, and not necessarily the date of the incident which brought about the demise of the airframe
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-6.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bresso_Airfield
History of this aircraft
c/no. 559 DH.60X [Cirrus II #270] to Franco Mazzotti, Italy with C of A 1332 issued 13.3.28; delivered 18.3.28 ex-Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex by air to Turin, Italy. Registered as I-BUBI [C of R 630] 20.12.28 to [racing driver] Count Franco Mazzotti, Milan-Cinisello. Registered 5.10.29 to Innocenzo Odescalchi, Milan.
Location