| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Mead Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N4769U |
| MSN: | U20605093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2999 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED AND THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. AS THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A TAXIWAY, A GUST OF WIND PICKED THE AIRPLANE UP AND TURNED IT 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AS THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ACROSS THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. DUST DEVILS WERE REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS A RESULT OF GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA112
Location