Accident Cessna 180 N3420Y, Tuesday 13 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Nellie Caldwell
Registration: N3420Y
MSN: 18051920
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A ILS APPROACH AND LANDED AT ALLEGHENY COUNTY AIRPORT. HE TRIED TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY AT THE FIRST TAXIWAY AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING WITH THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT STILL IN THE AIR AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT DUE TO EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA149

Location