| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1989 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180F |
| Owner/operator: | Kar Coach Works |
| Registration: | N72WS |
| MSN: | 18051215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY HE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA107
Location