Accident Cessna 170B N2873C, Sunday 11 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2873C
MSN: 26416
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (002
Destination airport:Soldiers Meadow, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON AN OPEN AREA TO PICK UP FIRE WOOD FOR A CAMPING TRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN MUD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT BY SELECTING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. AS A RESULT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA108

Location