Accident Stinson 108-2 N151C, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151C
MSN: 108-3151
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT FOLLOWING A BALKED LANDING THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR THE EMBANKMENT LOCATED ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2,100 FOOT SOD RUNWAY. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED AS IT STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT AND THE AIRPLANE SKIPPED ACROSS A ROAD AND SKIDDED TO A STOP IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH TOO HIGH AN AISPEED AND WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO ALLOW EITHER A GO AROUND OR THE ABILITY TO BRING THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP IN THE SPACE REMAINING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA108

Location