Accident Piper J-3C-65 N46286, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N46286
MSN: G-95
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:6491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erma, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (WWD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNDER TRAINING FOR A BANNER TOWING LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION AND WAS PRACTICING PICKUPS OF FULL SIZE BANNERS. AFTER PICKUP, AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 250 FEET, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PICKUP WAS O.K., BUT THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AND IT WAS A HOT DAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A BANNER PICKUP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2017 N46286 Paramount Air Service 0 near Paramount Airfield, NJ sub
Fuel exhaustion