| Date: | Friday 9 June 1989 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9515Y |
| MSN: | 21064534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 982 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halls Crossing, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, CO (KMTJ) |
| Destination airport: | (U22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID HE LANDED ON RWY 16, A 3,865 X 65 FT DIRT RWY, WITH CALM WINDS. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED BRAKES AND FOUND THAT THERE WAS NO BRAKING ACTION. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SOUTH END OF THE RWY AND DOWN A 30 FT EMBANKMENT. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED BRAKE MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A RUNWAY OVERRUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA135
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location