Accident Monnett Sonerai II N288LJ, Thursday 8 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1989
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N288LJ
MSN: 002
Engine model:Volkswagen 7499 EVAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fowlerville, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED TAXI TESTS ON THE AIRCRAFT AND ACCELERATED FOR TAKEOFF ON THE FIRST FLIGHT FOLLOWING CERTIFICATION OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM THE PRIVATE SOD STRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND FELL 50 FEET TO GROUND. THE PILOT STATES HE NOTED FORWARD AND SIDE VISIBILITY FROM THE COCKPIT WAS LIMITED AND THAT HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH INSTRUMENTS AFTER LIFTOFF. HE NOTICED TREE BRANCHES AHEAD AS THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISCONTINUING VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SCAN GAGES BEFORE CLEARING A KNOWN OBSTACLE ON THE DEPARTURE PATH FROM THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEC05

Location