| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 1989 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79SG |
| MSN: | 074 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 475 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spencerville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Wayne, IN (KSMD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE SOFT FIELD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DET07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DET07