| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1003H |
| MSN: | 15AC-5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2528 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainwell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN ITS ENGINE LOST POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING AND CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD BEEN PREPARING THE AIRPLANE FOR ITS ANNUAL INSPECTION AND DECIDED TO GO FLYING. AFTER FILLING ONE OF THE AIRPLANES PREVIOUSLY EMPTY FUEL TANKS WITH AUTO FUEL, HE RAN THE ENGINE AND DECIDED TO TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A PROPER STC FOR THE AUTO FUEL BEING USED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY THE AIRPLANE WHICH HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY MAINTAINED WHICH RESULTED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89DEM02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89DEM02
Location