| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1989 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Rwm Enterprises,inc. |
| Registration: | N29309 |
| MSN: | 5336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2556 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creve Coeur, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AFTER ATTAINING AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. HE INITIATED A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN TO AVOID TREES AND TO STAY OVER THE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ADJACENT CORN FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE 81 AND 50 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT AND CARBURETOR ICE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS (CORN CROP).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA128
Location