Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1848U, Tuesday 6 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1848U
MSN: 48264/379
Engine model:GE CF-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC-10, A SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL FLIGHT, EXPERIENCED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE AT FL370 WHILE TRANSITIONING A LINE OF SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, SEVERAL PASSENGERS SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. SOME PASSENGERS HAD NOT HEEDED THE CAPTAIN'S INSTRUCTION TO BUCKLE UP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF SOME OF THE PASSENGERS TO FOLLOW THE CAPTAIN'S INSTRUCTIONS TO FASTEN THEIR LAP BELTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA104

Location