| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1989 |
| Time: | 17:28 LT |
| Type: | Davis DA-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Cartwright |
| Registration: | N26Q |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 398 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skaneateles, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Penn Yan, NY (N22) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER A HARD LANDING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89DFJ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89DFJ01
Location