| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1989 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3KR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48749 |
| MSN: | 1402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3514 hours |
| Engine model: | KINNER R-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Salle, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greeley, CO (KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | (KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING HIS ANTIQUE AIRPLANE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO CHECK THE COMPASS. THIS PLANE HAD BEEN UNDER RESTORATION FOR AN EXTENDED TIME PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. AFTER ROLLING 200 FT IN 18 INCH HIGH ALFALFA, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE FUEL TANK VENT WAS CLOGGED BY AN INSECT NEST (DIRT), WHICH RESTRICTED THE FLOW OF FUEL. AFTER THE VENT WAS CLEANED, THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: FOREIGN MATERIAL (INSECT NEST) BLOCKING THE FUEL SYSTEM VENT, WHICH RESULTED IN A RESTRICTION OF FUEL FLOW AND FUEL STARVATION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE ALFALFA CROP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA134
Location