| Date: | Monday 5 June 1989 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Flying Svc |
| Registration: | N96202 |
| MSN: | 8502 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9322 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, WA (59S) |
| Destination airport: | (59S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING MAIN WHEEL LANDINGS IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT AND LOST CONTROL DURING GROUND LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. A 70 DEGREE, 12 KNOT CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP AND NOSE OVER. THE CROSSWIND IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 1995 |
N96202 |
Evergreen Flying Service |
0 |
Vancouver, WA |
 |
sub |
Location