Accident Helio H-295 N204CW, Monday 5 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1989
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204CW
MSN: 1213
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM RELATED TO THE ENGINE, PROPELLER, AND/OR FAILED TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1990 N204CW Private 0 Mcgrath, AK sub