| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1989 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180-J |
| Owner/operator: | Mahoney, Patrick |
| Registration: | N52010 |
| MSN: | 18052439 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1628 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glennallen, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eagle River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE WATER TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, WITH STRONG GUSTY WINDS. HE HAD ABOUT ONE MILE TAKEOFF DISTANCE AVAILABLE, YET WAS ONLY ABOUT 60 FEET ABOVE THE WATER APPROACHING THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRPLANES CLIMB CAPABILITY, AND CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MILE PAST THE SHORELINE.
Probable Cause: PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT AND PLANNING FOR HIS TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA085
Location