| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3148M |
| MSN: | 12-1835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3637 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anaktuvuk Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR DOWNDRAFTS ENCOUNTERED AFTER DEPARTING A GRAVEL BAR THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 