| Date: | Saturday 3 June 1989 |
| Time: | 20:19 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Rhima, Bassiony |
| Registration: | N4906P |
| MSN: | 24-497 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3723 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grand Prairie, TX (F67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: INITIALLY THE LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. A SECONDARY CAUSE WAS A INADVERTENT FEATHERING OF THE WRONG PROPELLER BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA108