Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1068J, Saturday 3 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1068J
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN HE WAS FLARING TO LAND ON RWY 3 AT DUSK, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT WAS TOO LOW & SLOW TO REGAIN ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WINGTIP CONTACTED THE GROUND, SWINGING THE ACFT AROUND, & IT CRASH LANDED. THE PLT RPRTD THE PREVAILING WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 8 KTS. AUTHORITIES, WHO ARRIVED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 TO 25 KTS. A POLICE OFFICER, WHO WAS THE 1ST TO ARRIVE, NOTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL FROM THE PLT & THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO WALK NORMALLY (WITHOUT STAGGERING), ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT INJURED. OTHER OFFICIALS CORROBORATED THE POLICE OFFICER'S OBSERVATION. THE PLT REFUSED TO TAKE A BREATHALYZER TEST.

Probable Cause: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT BY FLYING, WHILE IMPAIRED FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, UNFAVORABLE WINDS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHILE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA097

Location