Accident Cessna 150 N63452, Saturday 3 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63452
MSN: 15077325
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ansonia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Piqua, OH (I17)
Destination airport:Phillipsburg, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AFTER HAVING BEEN WARNED OF SEVERE WEATHER & AN INCOMING STORM. HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG WIND, WHILE LANDING AT THE 2ND STOP, TIED THE ACFT DOWN AFTER LANDING UNTIL THE WIND SUBSIDED, THEN TOOK OFF ON THE RETURN FLT. HE SAID THAT ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLT, THE SKY SUDDENLY TURNED DARK & HE ENCOUNTERED RAIN THAT WAS 'SO HARD' HE COULDN'T SEE OUT OF THE WINDSHIELD. HE TRIED TO TURN AROUND & MAINTAIN A CONSTANT ALT & AIRSPEED, BUT THE ACFT WAS BEING PITCHED UNCONTROLLABLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD. THE STUDENT RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES, THOUGH THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND HIS INADVERTENT DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1984 N63452 Lemar Aircraft, Inc. 0 New Paris, OH sub
27 January 2021 PT-FIB Aeroclube de Barretos 0 Serra Azul, São Paulo sub
18 July 2025 PT-FIB Aeroclube de Barretos 0 Barreto Airport, SP (SNBA) sub