Accident Beechcraft 19A N6061N, Saturday 3 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Chrisenberry, Harold
Registration: N6061N
MSN: MB 385
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE BEGINNING OF A FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BATTERY WAS DEAD SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE PILOT POSITIONED THE THROTTLE TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS IDLE AND THOUGHT HE APPLIED THE HAND BRAKE. DURING THE HAND PROPPING, THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED FORWARD, BREAKING THE LEFT TIEDOWN ROPE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BOARD THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS PIVOTING TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT TIEDOWN ROPE BROKE AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A POLE AND AN UNOCCUPIED MOBILE HOME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT USED POOR STARTING PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS INADEQUATELY SECURED RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT WHEN THE AIRPLANE BROKE FREE OF THE TIEDOWN ROPES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA102

Location