| Date: | Friday 2 June 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47SV |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bartlesville, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bartlesville, OK (BVO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LOCAL FLIGHT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE, A CONNECTING ROD BROKE IN THE ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT FOR A FORCED LANDING BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY DUE TO ANOTHER AIRPLANE THAT TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE APPROACHING AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE MADE AN OFF-RUNWAY, HARD LANDING, AND BOTH LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CONNECTING ROD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89DPJ05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89DPJ05
Location