| Date: | Friday 2 June 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Barnstormers Flt. Signs, Inc |
| Registration: | N1652G |
| MSN: | 122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2575 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Myrtle Beach, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DROPPING A BANNER, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A 3-POINT LNDG AT A SMALL PVT ARPT WITH THE WND GUSTING TO 15 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ENCTRD A DOWNDRAFT & HE INCREASED BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK TO BREAK THE DESCENT. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY TAIL 1ST & BOUNCED SLIGHTLY. IT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & NOSED OVER IN AN ADJACENT BEAN FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RUDDER HAD CONTACTED ONE OF THE BANNER TOW HOOKS & WAS JAMMED TO THE LEFT. THE BANNER TOW INSTALLATION HAD RECENTLY BEEN MODIFIED FROM A SINGLE HOOK TO A MULTIPLE HOOK SYS. IN A LETTER DATED 5/31/89, THE FAA NOTIFIED THE FACILITY WHICH PERFORMED THE MODIFICATION THAT THE MULTIPLE HOOK INSTALLATION COULD NOT BE APPROVED AS SUBMITTED (ON FAA FORM 337).
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION/MODIFICATION OF THE BANNER TOW SYSTEM, WHICH JAMMED THE RUDDER DURING A LANDING. THE WIND AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location