| Date: | Friday 2 June 1989 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3159W |
| MSN: | 0474 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3755 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar Bluff, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Poplar Bluff, MO (POF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PLT FLEW UNDER POWER LINES. THE NEUTRAL STABILIZER FAILED TO CLEAR THE LINES WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE EMPENNAGE. THE PLT SAID THE RUDDER WAS INOPERABLE SO HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT AHEAD EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM FIELD. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN CAUSING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR AND WINGS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S VERTICAL STABILIZER FROM THE POWER LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA123
Location