| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1989 |
| Time: | 21:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4497Y |
| MSN: | 25-4169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3354 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Preston, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Homer Schmidt, MD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT TO SPRAY A FIELD WHICH CONTAINED A 3 TO 4 FT TALL WHEAT CROP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE SPRAYING OPERATION, HE FLEW UNDER POWER LINES WHICH CROSSED THE FIELD. WHEN DOING SO, THE MAIN GEAR CAUGHT THE WHEAT AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TOWARD THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE WHEAT CROP AS HE PASSED UNDER THE POWERLINE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89DIG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89DIG01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location