Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6822Q, Thursday 1 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lissie Flying Service
Registration: N6822Q
MSN: 324B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lissie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lissie, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WHEN A BIRD STRIKE OCCURRED AT THE AIR INTAKE AREA. IMPACT RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR SECTION & THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A PLANTED FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HIT A SMALL LEVEE AND FLIPPED OVER. NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: A BIRD STRIKE WHICH RESULTED IN FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR. A BERM AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRA06

Location