| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1989 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8535Q |
| MSN: | U20603391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1510 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flushing, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Flushing, MI (3DA) |
| Destination airport: | Pantiac, MI (KPTK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT COLLISION WITH TREES. THE WET RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THE LACK OF NORMAL BRAKING ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA102