Accident Cessna 185F N9360N, Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Trail Lake Flying Service
Registration: N9360N
MSN: 185-04340
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toksook Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT PLANE NOSED OVER IMMEDIATELY AFTER LANDING ON WATER. THE PLT STATED THE WHEELS WERE RETRACTED, BUT THE PASSENGER SAID ALL FOUR WHEELS WERE DOWN WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. WHEN THE ACFT WAS PULLED FROM THE WATER, ALL WHEELS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION. DRG A POST-ACCIDENT CHECK, ALL OF THE GEAR OPERATED PROPERLY & ALL REMAINED IN THE UP POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED ON WATER WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA083

Location