Accident Alon A-2A N5488F, Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5488F
MSN: B288
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutherland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Petersburg, VA (KPTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PREPARE THE STUDENT FOR HIS PVT PILOT CHECKRIDE. THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING SPIRAL AND THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AT 900 FT MSL. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO GO-AROUND THE STUDENT REPORTED TO THE CFI THAT HE COULD NOT GET FULL POWER. THE CFI ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND MIXTURE TO NO AVAIL. THE FORCED LANDING WAS CONTINUED AND AT THE LAST MINUTE THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED TO AVOID A FARM HOUSE. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A FURROW DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT OPERATE. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE REMOVED AND ONE REPLACEMENT MAGNETO WAS INSTALLED AFTER WHICH THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE MAGNETO COILS WERE 'WEAK'. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED 72 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: LOW OUTPUT OF THE MAGNETOS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF FULL POWER DURING THE ATTEMPTED RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT IGNORED INDICATIONS OF AN ENGINE PROBLEM DURING START WHEN THE ENGINE WAS HARD TO START.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA039

Location