| Date: | Wednesday 31 May 1989 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Alexandria Aviation |
| Registration: | N85459 |
| MSN: | AC4199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3554 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria, MN (AXN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO START THE ACFT BY HAND PROPPING, THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE ACFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH ACFT. THE PLT SAID THAT HE MUST HAVE MISJUDGED THE THROTTLE POSITION, CAUSING THE EXCESSIVE THRUST AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED.
Probable Cause: THAT PROPER STARTING PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT TIED DOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA120
Location