Accident Hughes 369HS N9238F, Tuesday 30 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Rainbow Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9238F
MSN: 2507135
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goat Island, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OVER THE PARK AREA OF NIAGARA FALLS, THE HELICOPTER FLEW INTO CABLES THAT WERE USED TO TRANSPORT CABLE CARS ACROSS THE GORGE FOR A SKYVIEW OF THE WHIRPOOL. AFTER THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE CABLES, IT JERKED ABOUT. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE HELICOPTER ONTO A GOLF COURSE AND THE PASSENGERS JUMPED CLEAR OF THE CRAFT UNHURT. THE PILOT THEN LANDED THE HELICOPTER AND SHUT OFF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE AND AVOID THE CABLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA171