| Date: | Monday 29 May 1989 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4763P |
| MSN: | P21000100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1395 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dixon, IL (C73) |
| Destination airport: | (KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN A WHEELS-UP LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA098