Accident Steen Skybolt N113BW, Saturday 27 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113BW
MSN: WGW-SB1
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Joplin, MO (KJLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ROTATED AT THE MIDPOINT OF A 2,400 FOOT RUNWAY AND ACCELERATED WHILE ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RAPID PULL UP TO VERTICAL. FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET TO 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT TURN AND THE BANK INCREASED TO EXCEED 90 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN PITCHED DOWN FROM 30 DEGREES TO NEAR VERTICAL WITH LEFT WING LOW. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME DISCREPANCIES NOTED. CONTROL RODS AND A RUDDER CABLE WERE FOUND SEPARATED AND EXAMINATION BY THE NTSB METALLURGIST REVEALED THE CONTROL RODS EXHIBITED FRACTURE FEATURES AND ASSOCIATED DEFORMATION CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS SEPARATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA283

Location