| Date: | Monday 29 May 1989 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3092S |
| MSN: | T34-100DC |
| Total airframe hrs: | 678 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snow Lake, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Snow Lake, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PILOT SAID HE HIT A WATER FILLED HOLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A POLE. BOTH WINGS AND THE EMPENNAGE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE AREA HAD BEEN DELUGED WITH HEAVY RAINS, AND THE HOLE THAT WAS STRUCK WAS WHERE A POLE HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE HEAVY RAINS CAUSED THE SOIL AROUND THE HOLE TO SINK IN AND ENLARGE THE INDENTATION.
Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO TAKEOFF FROM BY THE PILOT AND THE INADEQUATE RUNWAY MAINTENANCE BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIDDEN HOLE WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED RESULTING IN THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA121
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location