| Date: | Monday 29 May 1989 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | David Callahan |
| Registration: | N7043T |
| MSN: | 3484 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THE 'HELICOPTER STARTED CIRCLING TO THE LEFT' AS HE WAS HOVERING IN HIS BACKYARD. HIS ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER TO A STEADY HOVER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND ABOUT 2-3 FEET AGL THE BLADES CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON ITS LEFT SIDE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE ATTRIBUTED THE OCCURENCE TO BREAKAGE OF THE TAIL ROTOR OR BELT SLIPPAGE. HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR WAS FUNCTIONING AND THE BELT WAS INTACT AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROLS WHILE IN A HOVER. ADDING TO THIS WAS THE PILOTS TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE OPERATING HELICOPTERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89DKG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89DKG03
Location