Accident Cessna 185F N1047F, Monday 29 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Doug Geeting Aviation
Registration: N1047F
MSN: 18502704
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5484 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahiltna Glac, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetnna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FINAL APPROACH TO A GLACIER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A LOW FOG BANK. THE PILOT STATED, 'ON SHORT FINAL WITH FULL FLAPS AND A LOADED AIRCRAFT LANDING AT THIS LOCATION, A GO AROUND IS IMPOSSIBLE, I WAS COMMITTED TO LAND. UPON DESCENDING FURTHER I FOUND MYSELF IN A GROUND FOG AND LOST GROUND CONTACT....THE LANDING WAS HARD AND ON A STEEPER PART OF THE GLACIER IN DEEP SNOW AND TO THE LEFT OF THE USUAL TOUCHDOWN POINT.' ON LANDING THE GEAR BOXES BROKE, THE RIGHT SKI CAME OFF AND COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND THE PROPELLER CAME OFF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO COMMIT HIMSELF TO A LANDING BEFORE COMPLETING AN EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER IN THE VICINITY OF THE LANDING SITE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOWBANK OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH WHICH THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1984 N1047F Talkeetna Air Taxi, Inc. 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
25 May 1995 N1047F Doug Geeting Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location