Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N806NY, Sunday 28 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:21:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N806NY
MSN: 49260/1150
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN FROM A NORMAL LANDING, AND DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE LANDING ROLL, A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR VIBRATION OF INCREASING AMPLITUDE OCCURRED. THE VIBRATION CONTINUED UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. EXAMINATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE TORQUE LINK, SIDE BRACE, AND SHIMMY DAMPENER. THE RIGHT MAIN TIRES FAILED DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE AND SKIDDING. THE LEFT MAIN TIRES FAILED DUE TO OVERHEAT. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS CONDUCTED USING THE TAIL CONE EXIT, WHICH WAS DEPLOYED MANUALLY. THERE WAS NO FIRE.

Probable Cause: A RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR VIBRATION OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK AND SIDE BRACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA123

Location