| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1989 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31277 |
| MSN: | 251-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Sur, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Monterey, CA (KMRY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL ON A FRESHLY MOWED OPEN FIELD, THE TAILWHEEL BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE GRASS. THE TERRAIN WAS DOWNSLOPING, AND WITH THE SLOW AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING THERE ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND HAD THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY MOW THE GRASS IN ORDER TO FORM AN AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE ATTEMPT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH GRASS THAT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE TAILWHEEL AND THE SOFT DOWNHILL TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA206
Location