| Date: | Sunday 28 May 1989 |
| Time: | 12:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9421N |
| MSN: | 28R-35133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2037 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angel Fire, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAXX) |
| Destination airport: | Midland, TX (KMAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE ON RWY 35 WITH A DENSITY ALT CALCULATED TO BE 10,645 FT. THE LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 25 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND EFFECT ON TAKEOFF WAS 'NOTABLY MORE SEVERE' AND THERE WAS MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE ACFT GAINED 300 FT BUT THE TURN TO CROSSWIND RESULTED IN ALTITUDE LOSS. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND EXECUTED AN OFF ARPT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WITH THE GEAR UP. THE ARPT FIXED BASE OPERATOR STATED SEVERAL AIRCRAFT ABANDONED LANDINGS AND DIVERTED TO OTHER AIRPORTS DUE TO TURBULENCE AND HIGH WIND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF INTO ADVERSE CONDITIONS WHICH DEGRADED THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB CAPABILITY. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA129
Location