Accident Caproni Ca.111 902, Saturday 18 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 1936
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.111
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 9th Squadron
Registration: 902
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neixiang County, Nanyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a domestic flight from Yichang, Hubei Province to Guiyang, Guizhou Province, the Caproni Ca.111 entered an area with adverse meteorological conditions. The pilot Mengti ZHANG apparently became disoriented, as a result of which the Caproni Ca.111 crashed onto mountain in Neixiang County, Nanyang, Henan Province. All 8 people on board died in the accident.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)