| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1989 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21GV |
| MSN: | P206-0343 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3030 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Hudson, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE WIRES, TREES, AND UTILITY POLE WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA100