Accident Cessna 190 N9862A, Friday 26 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9862A
MSN: 7564
Engine model:Continental W670-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. DURING THE COURSE OF THE REVIEW HE ELECTED TO DEMONSTRATE LANDING TECHNIQUES. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE FLT INSTRUCTOR LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA205

Location