Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N73089, Friday 26 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Longwood Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N73089
MSN: 301-0634
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO A FIELD FOR AERIAL APPLICATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD & LANDED IN A MUDDY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED A CIRCUMFERENTIAL CRACK ON THE #2 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE CIRCUMFERENTIAL ON THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1988 N73089 Private 0 Shelby, MS sub
12 July 2014 HK-4615 Fumigaray S.A.S 0 Carepa,Urabá sub
8 January 2022 HK-4615 Fumigaray 0 Finca Carmen Vargas, Carepa w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location