| Date: | Friday 26 May 1989 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | North County Aircraft Sales |
| Registration: | N45JB |
| MSN: | 18052058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Duluth, MN (KDLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE PLT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY, QUARTERING, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER. THE WINDS, 20 NM NW WERE REPORTED OUT OF 300 DEGREES AT 13 KTS GUSTING TO 22. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE TO BE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 30 WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN TURBULENT GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA115
Location