| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1989 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | L.l.pownell |
| Registration: | N6760C |
| MSN: | EA 134 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1105 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KTDW) |
| Destination airport: | Stamford, TX (F56) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE TO ATTAIN LIFTOFF SPEED AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA099