Serious incident Boeing 727-247 N296WA, Wednesday 24 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1989
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N296WA
MSN: 22533/1736
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:25391 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED FORWARD SLIGHTLY TO BRING THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE CHOCKS PRIOR TO PUSHBACK. INSPECTION DISCLOSED A FRACTURE OF THE FORWARD TRUNNION BEARING SUPPORT FITTING (P/N 65-16206-11) AND HEAVY SURFACE CORROSION. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION DISCLOSED EXTENSIVE INTERGRANULAR STRESS CORROSION, AND A CRACK THAT HAD DEVELOPED 0.1 INCHES INBOARD FROM THE FORWARD EDGE OF THE BORE, WHICH HAD PROPAGATED APPROXIMATELY 2.1 INCHES AFT INTO THE BORE SURFACE. THE FINAL FRACTURE RESULTED FROM DUCTILE SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FORWARD TRUNNION BEARING SUPPORT FITTING DUE TO A CRACK INITIATING AT THE FORWARD EDGE OF THE BORE AND PROPAGATING BY INTERGRANULAR STRESS CORROSION INTO THE BORE SURFACE THAT RESULTED IN AN EVENTUAL DUCTILE FRACTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA124

Location