| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1989 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Denver |
| Registration: | N999HP |
| MSN: | R182-01576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watkins, CO (1W1) |
| Destination airport: | (KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE AN 'UNEVENTFUL' LANDING ON RWY 17L. HE SAID THAT HE LEFT RWY 17L VIA TAXIWAY A-4, AND TAXIED THROUGH A BREAK IN A ROW OF FLAGS (BETWEEN RWY 17L AND THE DELTA PARKING RAMP). AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 50 FT ALONG THE TAXIWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED AN OPEN TRENCH. THE ACFT STOPPED, BUT WITH SOME DIFFICULTY IN STEERING, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI TO THE PARKING AREA. HE SAID HE SAW NO DAMAGE DURING A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION, BUT WAS NOTIFIED OF THE DAMAGE 10 DAYS LATER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT, AND THE ATIS CONTAINED A RECORDED WARNING ABOUT THE TAXIWAY CONSTRUCTION. ONLY NORMAL TAXIWAY LIGHTING WAS IN USE, BUT HIGH VISIBILITY CONES AND FLAGS MARKED THE CONSTRUCTION AREA. THIS PLT WAS NOT SCHEDULED OR SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED TO FLY THE ACFT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW WARNINGS PROVIDED BY A NOTAM & FLAGS ON THE TAXIWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 1988 |
N999HP |
Wings Of Denver Flying Club |
0 |
Englewood, CO |
 |
non |
Location